1012 Great Western Road, Glasgow

A Category B Listed Building in Glasgow, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Partick East/Kelvindale

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Partick

Description

1893. Classically detailed villa; 2-storeys, attic and basement. Polished ashlar, stonecleaned. 3-bay symmetrical facade to Great Western Road.

Steps, with solid parapet, oversailing basement to centrally placed paired Doric columned porch; corniced with die balustrade. Round-arched doorpiece with pilastered reveals and glazed semi-circular fanlight is flanked by pairs of Doric pilasters. Vestibule door tripartite with glazed side and fanlights.

Flanking porch, full-height 5-light square projecting windows with moulded cill bands and corniced at ground.

Above porch, 2 single-light architraved windows. Sash windows, plate glass glazing. String course at eaves. Plain main cornice, die and baluster parapet with timber-framed dormers behind. Slate roofs axial corniced stacks.

E flank; 3-bay with advanced 2-storey square projecting window to left, bipartite windows to right. W flank 3-bay with 2-storey 5-light bow window to right, canted window to left.

Flanks detailed as main facade, with tall corniced wallhead stacks. Variety of dormer shapes, mainly bipartite with triangular pediment. Rear elevation stugged ashlar with large tripartite leaded and coloured glass stair window. Extensive 2-storey domestic wing to left.

Low coped ashlar wall to front garden with pair of tall square corniced ashlar gatepiers with cast-iron lamp brackets.

Formerly Dalfruin. Part of Great Western Road A group.