985 Great Western Road, Glasgow

A Category B Listed Building in Glasgow, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Partick East/Kelvindale

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Partick

Description

Circa 1873. 2-storey and attic Thomsonesque villa with single storey addition to E flank, (Honeyman and Keppie,1903)and extensive 2-storey wing to rear with 3-storey tower (11 Hyndland Road) altered to flats c1940. Polished ashlar 3-bay 2-storey elevation to Great Western Road. Steps to central wide-arched opening leading to deeply recessed tripartite doorpiece with ornate pilasters and shell decoration over door. Panelled door with upper panels of leaded glass. Moulded archivolt around outer archway with "green man" mask flanked by shell medallions. Flanking door; to right 2-storey 5-light bow window, to left 5-light bow to ground with deep eaves and low cast-iron parapet. To 1st floor, tripartite window with elaborately carved tympanum below depressed arch; above, gablet rest on large consoles. Sash windows, plate glass glazing. Moulded band course to 1st floor cills. Deeply overhanging timber bracketted eaves; slate roofs. Top-lit billiard room in attic with stencilled decoration and stained glass, probably the work of Daniel Coltier. Droved ashlar flank to E-with single–storey piended block. Polished ashlar W flank; 2-bay with 3-light bow window to ground, tripartite window above. Medallion with initials CJ/JC. Lower 2-storey wing to rear; separated from Hyndland Road by high retaining wall. Irregular 5-bay, polished ashlar with gabled entrance bay to left (11 Hyndland Road) and 3-storey Italianate tower to right.

Listing includes retaining wall to Hyndland Road part of Great Western Road A group.