4 Westbourne Gardens North, Glasgow

A Category B Listed Building in Glasgow, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Partick East/Kelvindale

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Partick

Description

Circa 1872. Astylar terrace of houses curving gently at E. 2 storeys, attics and basement with 3-storey pavilions at Nos 1 and 12 (both 3-bay) and No 18 (4-bay). Otherwise 4-bay elevations except Nos 16 and 17, both 5-bay.

Polished ashlar, channelled at ground above cill level; partly painted or stonecleaned. Ground floor windows with rounded reveals, 1st floor windows in architraves with bracketted cills. Steps to double-leaf panelled doors set in flat architraves with consoled cornice. Sash windows, plate glass glazing. Band course over ground, string course at 1st floor lintels. Eaves cornice, die-and-balustrade parapet.

2-storey range: 4-bay elevations. Single window to left of door, 2 windows to right. At 1st floor to right, canted oriel rests on ashlar brackets, with dentil cornice. Tall corniced axial stacks; mostly canted piended dormers; some modern dormers. Slate roofs.

Nos 16 and 17; 2-storey 5-bay houses with curved elevations; Nos 1 and 12, 3-bay houses all similarly detailed to above, but variations in arrangement of doors and windows. No 18 4-bay curved elevation, canted at E angle; 2 doors to left bays; at extreme right full-height canted window encloses angle and returns to droved ashlar flank.

Good cast-iron railings to steps and basement at Nos 2, 5, 8, 9, 10, 11, 14, 15 and 17.

Flank to W; No 2A Westbourne Gardens; 3-storey, 3-bay polished ashlar with extensive rear additions by David Barclay, 1905; including porch with pilastered angles and balustraded parapet, Doric columned screen with segmental over arch with elaborate wrought iron fanlight. To left, (music room) near full-width square projecting window with 6 mullioned and transomed lights. To rear, rendered piended roof billiard room, top-lit with 2 small leaded lights to N.

Part of Westbourne Gardens, A group.