St Vincent Chambers, 116-128 Buchanan Street, Glasgow

A Category B Listed Building in Glasgow, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Anderston/City/Yorkhill

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Glasgow

Description

John Baird and Thomson, 1902. 6-storey Free Style office building. Red sandstone ashlar, partly rusticated at 1st floor. Modern shop fronts at ground was dividing cornice above.

BUCHANAN STREET ELEVATION: 9-bay with outer chamfered angles. Pilastered window surrounds. Canted oriel at centre in 1st, 2nd and 3rd floors, with semi-circular pediment head to centre light at 2nd floor; Ionic pilasters to tripartites at 4th floor, and panelled pilasters to 5th, terminating in scrolled pediment and dated cartouche, flanked by twisted, cone finialled columns. Paired windows in flanking bays, with consoled segmental pediments to 1st floor windows, consoled cornices to 2nd and pediments to 3rd and 5th floors. 2 end bays each side, with keystoned windows at 1st floor, and those of 2nd and 3rd floor detailed as above; tripartites at 4th and 5th floors, crowned by cornice and carved panels, that to right with heraldic knight and motto "Vive Deo ut Vivas", that to left with entwined initials, WBC.

Outer chamfered angle bays with plain surrounds, but with swan-neck pediment to 5th floor window of left bay and pediment to its counterpart at right.

ST VINCENT PLACE ELEVATION: consoled architrave to round-arched doorway retained at outer left, with flight of steps to street; wide tripartite bay above ground with architraved windows, with pediment to centre light of 3rd floor window, and pedimented dormer window above that of 5th floor; blank bay flanking at outer right, with corbelled shafts of wallhead stack from 3rd floor, over applied "St Vincent Chambers".

SIDE ELEVATION (N COURT LANE): glazed brick bay to left with modern plate-glass bays beyond to right.

Plate-glass sash and case windows. Moulded cornices to stacks, 2 at wallhead at sides, 2 at right angles to Buchanan Street.

Statement of Interest

The painted remains of the sign "National Mutual of Australasia" can be seen on left-hand part of frieze above ground floor to Buchanan Street. The initialled cartouche refers to the patron, W B Craig.