Burgh Hall, Burgh Hall Street, Glasgow

A Category B Listed Building in Glasgow, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Partick East/Kelvindale

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Partick

Description

William Leiper, 1872. Sculptor J Young (Glasgow). Francois Premier style suite of halls, 2 storeys 13 unequal bays with plainer 5 bays at E. Polished ashlar, snecked rubble side and rear elevations. Casement windows. Main front in 2 4-bay sections, 4 W bays with main entrance at W and bold pedimented centrepiece. Graduated plinth.

W SECTION: arched keyblocked entrance in W bay, sculpted spandrels, entablature with triglyphs and disc metopes, pedimented, parapet. E bays forming main frontispiece, with centre advanced and raised. Ground floor 2-light architraved windows with relief panels set on fluted strips above. "Misericordia" "Justicia", "Veritas". 1st floor cill band, 6-light, stone mullioned and transomed leaded lights, arched in centre bay with pediment above triglyph frieze. Eaves cornice, blocking course. Mansard roof with brattishing. Slim columned bell tower with bracketted balcony above.

E SECTION: simple keyblocked, arched entrance in W bay, corniced, short tripartite casements above, outer pilasters at 1st floor. Projecting 1st and 3rd bays from E with 4-light stone mullioned and transomed casements with leaded lights, geometric panelling at ground floor frieze level, 1st floor continuous cill band, windows raised and pedimented. Hipped roof raised to mansard in 3rd bay with richly detailled, carved timber columned bell tower. Corniced axial stacks. Slate roof.

E ADDITION: 5 asymmetrical, plainer bays, 3-storey. 1st, 3rd, 5th bay shallow advanced and pedimented. Round-arched door to centre. Variety of window designs.

INTERIOR: main hall anta pilastered arched and coved, barrel vaulted ceiling with pendant roof trusses. Geometric stained glass. Timber balusters to stair with carved newels. Marble-shafted column and respond hall screen. Lesser halls with coffered, coved ceilings. Columned platforms.

Decorations by McFarlane and Struth (Glasgow).