67 Partickhill Road, Glasgow

A Category B Listed Building in Glasgow, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Partick East/Kelvindale

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Partick

Description

1860. Symmetrical pair of 2-storey, (2-storey over basement to rear), 2-bay, rectangular plan, semi-detached villas with classical detailing. Squared, stugged and coursed cream sandstone, painted to entrance elevation, ashlar dressings. Base course; corniced windows at ground with pilaster mullions and reveals; architraved windows at 1st floor to entrance elevation. Cornice, blocking course.

ENTRTANCE ELEVATION: 2 corniced, pilastered doorways to centre each with deep-set pilastered doorpiece with fanlight, 2-leaf panelled doors, half-glazed vestibule door. Single windows above at 1st floor. Tripartite windows to outer bays at ground and 1st floor.

REAR ELEVATION: 2 windows to centre at basement, ground and 1st floor. Full-height canted windows to outer bays.

Mostly 4-pane sash and case glazing. Grey slate roof; ashlar coped skews; corniced ashlar stacks (end stacks rendered); moulded cans. No 67 with small rooflight to entrance elevation and 2 flat-roofed dormers to rear.

INTERIOR: both villas have decorative cornices; doorcases at ground with stylised fluted broken pediments cradling finials. Stone staircases with iron balustrades and timber handrails.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: low wall ashlar coped, square-plan piers with corniced caps.