7 Southpark Terrace, Glasgow

A Category B Listed Building in Hillhead, Glasgow

Entry Name: 7 Southpark Terrace, Glasgow

Listing Name: 1, 13, 14, 15 Southpark Terrace and University of Glasgow, Gilmorehill Campus Building E11, 2-12 (Inclusive Numbers) Southpark Terrace Including Boundary Walls and Railings

Location: Glasgow

County: Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Hillhead

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Maryhill

Description

1862. 3-storey and basement, 42-bay palace block of Renaissance-detailed townhouses with raised and advanced central and terminal pavilions. Bays arranged 6-12-6-12-6, end and central bays raised and advanced. Polished ashlar, droved to basement, channelled at ground floor. Ground floor band and cornice courses; 1st floor cill course; cornice; parapets to pavilion blocks.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: Each entry at head of steps oversailing basement area, recessed architrave. Ground floor cornice band. 1st floor cill band corbelled with projecting cills in advanced bays; windows architraved, consoled and corniced with disc frieze. Plain 2nd floor windows in recessed margins, 4 N return bays repeating main detailing with central narrow arched window (blocked). 4 S return bays as N return with blind windows in 2nd bay at ground and 1st floor, and 3rd bay. Stugged ashlar rear elevation with single later canted bay.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roofs; mutual stacks.

INTERIORS (No. 11 seen 2010): original plan form intact; elaborate decorative plasterwork (including cornices, ceiling roses and corbels) to principal spaces; cast-iron balusters and timber handrail to stair; painted stone (possibly marble) fireplaces to former dining and drawing rooms; timber panelled doors and shutters.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND RAILINGS: Decorative cast iron railings to low ashlar cope to street and entrance steps. Rear and mutual rubble boundary walls.

Statement of Interest

Southpark Terrace is a little altered terrace of townhouses forming a unified palace fronted block which makes a good contribution to the streetscape. The block is well designed in the Renaissance style and retains the massing and architectural detail of the original design, including a prominent channelled ashlar ground floor. The buildings also retain a number of high quality interior finishes which are characteristic of the period during which they were designed, and include elaborate detailed plasterwork. Nos 2-12 are now in use as University departmental buildings and student apartments.

The Post Office Directory of shows all 15 houses occupied by 1866. Where professions are shown, the street appears to have attracted a mixture of academics, professionals and merchants.

Formerly listed as 'Southpark Terrace, 1-15 (inclusive Nos)'.

List description updated as part of review of the University of Glasgow Hillhead Campus, 2011. The building number is derived from the University of Glasgow Main Campus Map (2007), as published on the University's website www.gla.ac.uk.