Mechanics' Institute, 38 Bath Street, Glasgow

A Category B Listed Building in Glasgow, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Anderston/City/Yorkhill

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Maryhill

Description

James Salmon, sen., 1861, top storeys by Arthur Hamilton, circa 1910. 3 storeys and full basement, later double attic storeys, 5 bays. Painted ashlar channelled at ground floor and basement; snecked stone side elevation, droved ashlar rear; side and rear brick additions. Central projecting pedimented portico with coupled Roman Doric columns and pilasters on corniced plinths with full entablature. All windows casement with T-pane glazing on upper floors.

Ground floor broad pilasters between bays; plain entablature with mutule cornice. 1st floor continuous plinth pierced with balusters. Giant Ionic order rising through 1st and 2nd floors with recessed pilastrade on each floor, arched with keystone on 2nd floor; full entablature. Double attic with angle piers rising through both floors in advanced outer bays; projecting plinths, those flanking central bay supporting sculpted brackets; outer bays breaking forward, arched windows with keystones on 4th floor (1st floor of addition) entablature with balustrade in outer bays. 5th floor (2nd floor of addition) recessed eaves gallery in central bays with dwarf Doric semi-engaged colonnade, columns coupled in central bays. Broken segmental pediments with sculpted escutcheons in outer bays. Mutule cornice.

REAR ELEVATION: some 12-pane glazing on ground and 1st floors. 2 outer bays and single central bay of shallow canted bay windows with metal glazing bars, above 1st floor.