Daily Record Office, 55 Hope Street, Glasgow

A Category B Listed Building in Glasgow, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Anderston/City/Yorkhill

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Maryhill

Description

Robert Thomson, 1899, completed 1907. 7-storey former Newspaper Office. Free classical. Polished red ashlar. 3-bay double-height ground floor arched central entrance (altered) flanked by smaller niches with figure sculpture in N bay. Altered 1st floor parapet on sculpted mask corbels. 2 recessed canted bays from 1st to 3rd floor with pilaster mullioned, sash and case windows. 4th floor arched windows with mask heads and solid balcony, crouching sculpted figures on corbels in extreme outer bays supporting facetted piers breaking through roof line. Shallow bowed balustraded balcony to 5th floor, central and side arches framing 5th and 6th floor casement windows with glazing bars. Central scrolled, crowstepped gable with round-arched window flanked by simple piers.

Corniced end stack. Set back bell-shaped tiled roof in N bay.

Statement of Interest

Designed as J M Smith and Co's Glasgow Evening News Offices and Printing Works. The listing relates only to the 1899-1907 building formerly individually numbered 67 but now included with No 55. Former 'Daily Record' Office. The design was probably Andrew Wilson's.