157-167 Hope Street, Glasgow

A Category A Listed Building in Glasgow, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Anderston/City/Yorkhill

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Maryhill

Description

John A Campbell, 1902. 7 and 8-storey commercial corner block with applied Renaissance detailing. Polished ashlar, channelled to 1st floor. 9 bays to Hope Street arranged 1-2-3-2-1, asymmetrical elevation to West George Street with 4 western bays detailed as Hope Street. Mainly modern shops at ground floor. Central main entrance at Hope Street with sculpted head.

ELEVATION TO HOPE STREET: 5 central 2nd floor windows with solid balcony, 3 central bays grouped with advanced aedicules to outer windows, 3 central bays advanced at 4th, 5th and 6th floors, outer bays oriel windows rising from 2nd to 7th floors. Aediculed windows with open segmental pediments and sculpted tympana at 6th floor, sculpted eaves frieze breaking through main cornice; obelisk finials. Top 2 floors of 7 inner bays linked by pilastered arcade, corbelled balcony,

6th and 7th floor windows deeply recessed, deep cornice.

ELEVATION TO WEST GEORGE STREET: bowed, turretted section in 2nd bay from E with bell-cast roof; corniced wallhead stack to left.