Locarno, 516 Sauchiehall Street, Glasgow

A Category B Listed Building in Glasgow, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Anderston/City/Yorkhill

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Maryhill

Description

Robert Duncan, 1898. Cast-iron classical building with ashlar dressings and cladding. 3 storeys rising to 4 in central section; 3 bays with windows arranged 5-5-5 articulated with giant order of 4 Corinthian pilasters rising through 1st and 2nd floors. 3-bay pilastered recessed entry at No 514 Sauchiehall Street flanked by modern shop fronts. Raised central section with broken pedimented front, bracketted with sculpted frieze and tympanum with globe on pedestal. All windows sash and case with plate glass. Symmetrical arrangement of 5 cast-iron mullioned windows on each floor of outer bays with mutuled cill band and corbels to 2nd floor. Central 3 windows on 1st and 2nd floors canted with full Corinthian column mullions in outer windows and sculpted pilasters in flat flanking bays. Roman Ionic pilastrade with swags in 4th floor flanked by 3rd floor balustrade with carved end piers.

Interior: arched hall with cast-iron columns, niches, and decorative mirrors.

Statement of Interest

An important part of the streetscape, this is a finely detailed building of some quality. Its cast-iron frame is of particular interest. The Cinema Theatre Association note that an early cinema was formerly located to the rear.

References and Notes updated as part of the Cinemas Thematic Study 2007-08