3, 5, 7 Scott Street, Glasgow

A Category B Listed Building in Glasgow, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Anderston/City/Yorkhill

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Maryhill

Description

Early 19th century. Classical, short terrace of houses converted to offices and shops. L-plan, 2-storeys and large basement; 5-1-3 bays x 3 bays. Polished ashlar, partially painted; droved ashlar rear elevation.

ELEVATION TO SAUCHIEHALL STREET: (concealed by building at Nos 336-356), central Greek Ionic portico with semi-engaged columns altered to window flanked by 4 corbelled cill, architraved and corniced windows repeated above without corbels and bricked up. Ground floor band. Eaves cornice. Lower 1-bay, 2-storey linking section with 2 3-light sash and case window; cill at ground floor, band at 1st eaves cornice.

Pedimented 3-bay section with 6 architraved openings; cills at ground floor, cill band at 1st floor; centre bay blind, 1st return bay altered.

ELEVATION TO SCOTT STREET: 3 bays with ground floor cornice and 1st floor cill band; architraved openings; 1st bay altered; central bay altered from original entry, corniced; 2nd and 3rd bays 12-pane glazing on 1st floor. Slate roof, corniced gable stack to Sauchiehall Street range. Nos 5, 7, stepped up at right: 4-bay; oversailing steps to paired doors at left, 2 windows at right, 4 at 1st floor.

Remains of former Desmond Bank.