Luma Light Factory, 480 Shieldhall Road, Glasgow

A Category B Listed Building in Govan, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Govan

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Renfrew

Description

Cornelius Armour, SCWS staff architect, 1936. 1930's modern electric light factory. Flat-roofed large rectangular-plan block with glazed huge 2-stage lamp testing tower placed above main eaves, off-centre over curved staircase bay with iron-railed deck walk. Converted to housing 1995/96, with an office suite located within the tower. Brickwork rendered; mutli-paned large crittal steel windows, 3 3-storey bays to left of stair includes offices, recessed range to right with similar eaves level but expressed as 2 storeys, high manufacturing hall at 1st floor lit at upper level by close-spaced windows.

Iron railing to roadside.

Statement of Interest

Built in association with the Swedish Wholesale Cooperative Society as Luma lamp factory, subsequently Osram. Later used as Caravanland and McNair Engineering. Converted to flats and office accommodation with the addition of three sympathetic new residential blocks, for Linthouse Housing Association by Cornelius McClymont Architects, 1995/96. Some alterations to original fenestration giving more art deco look.