Prince's Dock 'Four Winds' Hydraulic Power Station, Mavisbank Road, Glasgow

A Category A Listed Building in Govan, Glasgow

Entry Name: Prince's Dock 'Four Winds' Hydraulic Power Station, Mavisbank Road, Glasgow

Listing Name: 1 Pacific Quay and Return Elevation to Govan Road, Former Prince's Dock Hydraulic Power Station

Location: Glasgow

County: Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Govan

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Govan

Description

Burnet, Son and Campbell, dated 1894. Mixed Italian and Romanesque brick with red ashlar details. Single-storey 7-bay pump-house with Romanesque blind arcade over windows. Parapet raised at S corner with blocked oculi.

2-storey elevation to W with arched ground floor. 6 1st floor windows and corbelled cornice. Arch at S behind small flat-roofed section. 2 large arched doors to N, the smaller under a balustrade, the larger in gable end of tall pumproom. Slate roof and long ridge ventilator.

Fine square heavily machicolated accumulator tower with pilaster strips and tall round-headed windows. Arched door to W under C. N. T. shield. Curved wall with balustrade.

Octagonal chimney, originally 172'6" cut down to 55' in 1927, with stone course and sculpted panels of the Four Winds. Curved front wall inscribed "Clyde Navigation Trust".

Interior of lower section divided by original arched brick wall. Cast-iron columns and steel beams. Small platform and large vertical cast-iron pipes near W wall.

Accumulator tower retains its original hydraulic equipment in 2 tall rivetted cylinders.

Windows have original glazing patterns.

Statement of Interest

Built for the Clyde Navigation Trust, James Deas, Resident Engineer, to power the travelling cranes in Prince's Dock (opened Sept. 1895). List excludes modern flat-roofed extension to W.