25-27 Paisley Road West, Kinning Park, Glasgow

A Category B Listed Building in Govan, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Govan

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Govan

Description

Late 19th century. Plain classical 4-storey tenement, 4-bay by 15-bay with shop and bank at ground to corner block. Cream sandstone ashlar; base course; channelled masonry to Nos 7-11 Stanley Street at ground; polished granite, glazed pilastrade to corner bank with deep fascia and unifying cornice, curved panel to angle; raised margins to windows

above ground and cornices to those 1st and 2nd floors. Wallhead cornice and blocking course with moulded guttering.

N (PAISLEY ROAD WEST) ELEVATION: 4-bay. Main door to bank in bay to left of centre, columned doorpiece (polished pink granite columns) bearing bracketed balustraded stone window guard to 1st floor window flanked by panelled dies and ball finials; modern door. Tripartite pilstrade to right and door and window to shop to outer left. Ornate heraldic corner piece above bank front at 1st floor, comprising lion

and unicorn flanking shield, painted and gilded. Regular fenestration above ground.

W (STANLEY STREET) ELEVATION: 15 bays. 6 bays to left slightly

advanced with 7-part pilastraded bank including door to outer right; fenestration above with blind windows to each floor of wider outer left bay, regular fenestration to remaining. 9 bays of tenement to right with doors in 3rd, 5th and 7th bays and regular fenestration to floors above.

8-pane timber sash and case windows predominating in tenement, some plate glass sash and case interspersed and tilt and turn modern windows above bank at 1st floor. Wallhead truncated ashlar stacks and brick stacks to mutual gables.

INTERIOR: good classical bank interior; panelled timber counter with carved lion brackets dividing; panelled wainscot with pulvinated frieze and cornice, swan-neck pediment over door to washroom. Columns at intervals with Corinthian capitals. Fine classical timber clock case en suite with pilasters supporting segmental cornice, sited to rear of

bank office above wainscot. Compartmentalised ceiling with decorative plasterwork and modillioned cornice.

Listed at Category B in consideration of good period bank interior.