Rutherglen Old Parish Church, Main Street, Rutherglen, Glasgow

A Category B Listed Building in Rutherglen, South Lanarkshire

Town: Rutherglen

Electoral Ward: Rutherglen Central and North

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Glasgow

Description

John James Burnet, 1900-2. Gothic church, rectangular-plan, nave with deep and tall W side aisle linking pinnacled and shallow-gabled tall porch (deeply-recessed wide door) at S and "transept" gable - actually containing magistrates' loft and barrel-vaulted session house - at N; side-aisle has pair stepped 4-light windows at groud, each set in shallow panel, wall-head parapet; other elevations plain; outshot at N end of E wall to contain organ (latter by Norman and Beard, London), pointed-headed 3-light gable windows, canted stair turret at S at junction with side aisle, distinctive stack alongside over angle buttresses. Stone-cleaned snecked yelloow ashlar, polished dressings; slate roofs.

INTERIOR: 4-bay arcade screens off side aisle and nave, gallery fronts project between columns; timber chancel furnishings all have carved

late gothic ornament; 1902 front of green and white marble; leaded windows, mostly clear glass, chancel window (Ascension) by James M Benson, 1911, S gable window a war memorial by W Meikle and Sons, 1922; single light at E by Abbot and Co, Lancaster, 1960; dark-stained open-timber roof and beams supporting gallery; marble wall-plaques mostly re-set from previous church; Greenhill chapel formed in aisle, dedicated 1970, some furnishings from Greenhill Church.

Ecclesiastical building in use as such.