Hall, Cardonald Parish Church, 2141 Paisley Road West, Glasgow

A Category B Listed Building in Cardonald, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Cardonald

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Renfrew

Description

P MacGregor Chalmers, 1888-9. Nave-and-aisles gothic church with complex roof forms, chancel, transept and porch; side aisle, also by Chalmers, added 1899; all built of bull-faced red ashlar with polished dressings, slated roofs; hall to S probably not original. Windows mainly plain lancets, stepped 3-light windows in main gables; straight skews. INTERIOR: chancel arch and aisle arcades have pointed arches, open timber roof; series of leaded glass windows, late 19th-mid 20th century.

HALL is also gothic with lancets to buttressed bays, traceried gable windows; northmost bay on E wall (to street) is gabled, porch

alongside; lined render.

All enclosed by plain iron railings.