Engineering Works, 41 Broad Street, Glasgow

A Category B Listed Building in Calton, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Calton

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Glasgow

Description

Andrew Myles, 1896-7. 2-storey, 5-bay, rectangular plan former engineering works, now part of Brook Street Business Complex at 47 Broad Street. Red brick with detailing in yellow brick. Pitched roof with later corrugated metal cladding. Some timber framed windows, others non-traditional. Load bearing brick and cast iron construction.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: tripartite arrangement with gabled wallheads to the outer bays and dentilled cornice to the central section. Central bay has a large round-headed window with decorative astragals. E elevation: 25 arch-headed clerestorey windows to upper storey only, several blocked. Abutted by later single-storey building mid-way. Former openings to lower storey now bricked up.

N ELEVATION: blind gable with blocked openings, irregular stepped parapet and 2 later large brick buttresses. W wall obscured by later buildings. A number of windows are now blocked. Some window frames are of original pattern, others altered.

Statement of Interest

An important part of Glasgow's industrial heritage, the former Broad Street Engineering Works forms a significant component in this formerly heavily industrial area of the city. The building makes use of the basilica form in an industrial context with iron columns and a clerestorey with galleries. A glazed roof maximised lighting and the structural members carried gantries for machinery.

The original client, Mavor & Coulson, was an electrical engineering company, founded in 1881, which moved to this site from nearby Orr Street in 1897. As a result of its pioneering work in the design and manufacture of mining machinery the company expanded and subsequently erected a number of buildings on adjacent sites between Broad Street and Rogart Street over the next 60 years, making it one of the major employers in Bridgeton. The building cost £10,000 in 1896-7 at which time Mavor & Coulson Ltd's work extended abroad and included the wiring and lighting of the world's largest woollen mill near St Petersburg. They were also one of the first British companies to resume trading with Russia after the 1917 Revolution.

Andrew Myles (c1841-1905) was a prominent industrial architect. His many Glasgow commissions, mostly now demolished, included Howe's Sewing Machine Factory (1872) (see separate listing); Fairfield Engine Works Boiler Shop (1872), demolished; St Andrew's Power Station, 1900 (see separate listing). Until circa 1872 he was a partner in A Kennedy, Son & Myles, and was thereafter in practice under his own name. The building has more recently been encorporated into the Brook Street Business Complex at 47 Broad Street.

List description revised as part of the Glasgow East End listing review, 2010.