Southern Necropolis, 316 Caledonia Road, Glasgow

A Category A Listed Building in Glasgow, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Southside Central

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Glasgow

Description

Charles Wilson, 1848. 2-stage, castellated Romanesque gate lodge with 3-stage stair tower to E side. Stugged ashlar sandstone, evidencing erosion from water ingress. 2-part base course, lower band battered. Impost course dividing stages. Tall semicircular vehicular entrance pend. Narrow round-arched windows with architraved hoodmould and label stops. Crenellated parapet on beakhead corbels to wallhead and to stair tower. Lower sections of flanking wall with square section piers rising above framing lodge, with blind cross-shaped arrowslits.

N ELEVATION: paired nookshafts to each side of entrance arch with courses of zig-zag banding, naihead and billet moulding to arch head; arcaded windows above with engaged colnnettes to mullions and nailhead.ornament to arch heads.

S ELEVATION: no mouldings to entrance arch. Windows flanking, smaller windows to 2nd stage. Arcaded windows (detailed as N elevation) above with canted oriel over entracne pend , stone slate roof. Window to each stage of stair tower to right.

Windows at ground bricked up (2000) but some vestiges of former plate glass sash and case windows elsewhere. Flat roof / viewing platform (currently roofless with exposed beams). Semicircular coping to parapet. Boarded 2-leaf doors to pend.

INTERIOR: in ruinous condition, lathing of walls exposed. Originally with 2 rooms at ground to W of pend, 1 room and stair to E. Stair now absent. Moulded architraves to arcaded window to N in place, with deep embrasures. Fireplaces.

Statement of Interest

Formerly furnished with ornamental gates. It is thought that the lodge may have served as a waiting room, cemetery company's offices and gardeners' bothy. See separate listing of associated cemetery, linked to lodge in an A Group. Upgraded B to A 17 November 2000.