11, 21, 25, And 27 Canal Bank, Forth And Clyde Canal, Glasgow

A Category B Listed Building in Glasgow, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Canal

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Maryhill

Description

Circa 1830, with later alterations and additions. 2-storey 7-bay classically composed stables, converted as warehouse. Sandstone rubble with ashlar dressings; segmentally arched openings; raised margins. Blind and blocked doors and windows.

S ELEVATION: centre pedimented bay advanced, with doorway at ground and hayloft door above; blind oculus in tympanum. Regular fenestration originally to flanking bays at each floor; regrettable machinery doors slapped between bays left of centre, and bays to outer right. Rear elevation largely blank.

Later and altered, single storey additgions to side elevations.

Corniced ashlar end stacks. grey slate piended-roof.

BANK OPENINGS: 19th century openings leading to quay. Coursed bull-faced sandstone. Segmental arch set in bank, with voussoirs, coping and flanking walls to bank. Pedestrian entrance flanking to left, similarly set in bank.

Statement of Interest

One of the series of 4 such buildings constructed as staging posts for high speed canal boats between port Dundas and Falkirk. Sited off Balmore Road. Currently serving as Scroggies Warehouse (1991).Seriously damaged by fire and now roofless (2002).