2-18 Clarendon Place, Maryhill Road, Glasgow

A Category B Listed Building in Hillhead, Glasgow

Entry Name: 2-18 Clarendon Place, Maryhill Road, Glasgow

Listing Name: 2-40 (Even Nos) Clarendon Place/ Maryhill Road and 281-297 (Odd Nos) St George's Road, Including Bank of Scotland

Location: Glasgow

County: Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Hillhead

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Maryhill

Description

Mid 19th century. V-plan group at road junction with Bank at centre in 4-storey tenement, flanked to right by 3-storey tenement and to left by lower 4-storey tenement, both with shops at ground. Yellow sandstone ashlar; cornice above shop fronts, cill courses eaves band and cornice. Architraved windows with bracketed cills; 1st floor windows with consoled cornices, paterae detail to friezes and lintel band course; cornices to 2nd floor window of Maryhill Road elevations and 1st bays to St George's Road. All windows modern pivot type.

2 Maruhill Road and 281-3 St George's Road: bank frontage circa 1930 with Doric fluted columns dividing bays, flanked by channelled masonry and supporting Doric entablature, each bay with large windows and casket-like aprons. At splayed angle, door set in polished granite architrave with crest over cornice, all framed by Doric columns and entablature; 2 corniced name frames on return walls.

Above door, 4-light canted windows with panelled pilasters at 3rd with similarly detailed parapet. Return elevations: mainly bipartite windows with tripartite in NW bay to Maryhill Road and 3 closely spaced windows in centre to St George's Road.

4-40 Maryhill Road: 4-storey, 16 bays. Shop fronts largely altered but tripartite timber front with fascia and segmental-arched entrance bay to No 4, Castle Vaults (public house). Fenestration above grouped symmetrically (1-3-1-1-3-1-1-3-1), with single and bipartite windows consistent to each floor of a bay. Cill courses between bank tenement and lower bays linked by fluted and ball finialled blocks. Lower tenement adjoining to outer left.

285-297 St George's Road: 3-storey, 5 bays. Shop fronts altered at ground. Channelled pilasters dividing 4-storey bays to left and to quoins at right. Fenestration grouped 1-1-3 with tripartites to each floor in outer bays, bipartites to centre and bay to left of centre, single windows in bay to right of centre. Blank, harled, gabled return elevation to right.

Interior: bank with original timber counters with guilloche moulding and coffered ceiling.

Both Clarendon Place and Maryhill Road addresses are still in use