251, 253, 255 Garrioch Road, Glasgow

A Category B Listed Building in Maryhill, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Maryhill

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Maryhill

Description

Late 19th century. 4-storey, 16-bay tenement with distinctive dormered bows to mansard attic. Red sandstone ashlar. Pitted base course. Cornice dividing ground and 1st floors; simple eaves cornice.

Full-height bows in 1st, 6th, 9th and 16th bays to left with 5-light windows to each floor with cornices dividing. Consoled cornices to 1st and 2nd floor windows. Steps to doorways in 2nd, 5th, 7th, 10th and 13th bays from left, flanked by decorative cast-iron railings and ashlar dies; 2-leaf panelled doors, all with plate glass fanlight (except No 253). Regular fenestration. Bowed bays culminating in bowed dormers with clay finials and shallow conical roofs. Bipartite box dormer to each pair of single windowed bays.

Blank elevation to left return, curently with neighbouring gap site (1991). 3-storey and basement tenement adjoined to right.

Sash and case windows to single windows, with 9-paned upper sashes. Bowed bays with fixed and casement (?) glazing; coloured glass to upper panes. Stacks to end and dividing walls. Grey slates; overhanging eaves to dormers.

The Glasgow volume notes a similar design employed for tenements in Hillhead Street, Glasgow.