121 Greenhead Street, Glasgow

A Category B Listed Building in Calton, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Calton

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Glasgow

Description

1866. Classically-detailed 4-storey, 16-bay tenement in prominent position overlooking Glasgow Green with canted angle at single bay corner elevation. Polished yellow ashlar, channelled at ground W, with ashlar dressings. Band course over ground floor, cill course at 1st and 3rd floors, eaves lintel course, cornice and balustraded parapet punctuated by broad wallhead stacks. Architraved windows above ground floor, those to 1st and 2nd floors corniced and those to 2nd floor bracketed. Stone mullions.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: principal elevation to Greenhead Street (W) with doors at bays 3, 8, 12 and 15. Variety of single and bipartite windows aligned vertically, and blocked above ground at bays 3 and 8. 4 symmetrically placed wallhead stacks linking parapet with fireclay balusters. Single window to each floor of canted bay at NW corner and 7 similarly detailed single window bays (blocked above ground at bays 6 and 7) to Tullis Street.

Largely 4-pane and plate glass glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows. Grey slate. Corniced ashlar wallhead stacks with full-complement of cans. Dwarf wall at principal elevation with cast iron railings.

Statement of Interest

A long row of dignified tenements complemented by those at Nos 97-113 Greenhead Street on the north side of Tullis Street (see separate listing). When originally built these two fine classically-detailed buildings overlooked the open space of the King's Park area of Glasgow Green, developed in the 20th century to form a bowling green and War Memorial garden. Tullis Street was renamed from John Street, in 1926 in recognition of the Tullis family who came from Arbroath in 1854 and opened St Ann's Leatherworks in 1870. The factory site is now (2010) Tullis Court.

The Dictionary of Scottish Architects notes that plans of the 'Layout of Greenhead Street', dated 1868, are signed by John Carrick, Glasgow City Architect. Carrick became Glasgow's Superintendent of Streets in 1844, he was appointed Master of Works circa 1854 and was City Architect from 1862-69.

List description revised as part of the Glasgow East End listing review, 2010.