15 Annfield Place, Glasgow

A Category B Listed Building in Dennistoun, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Dennistoun

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Glasgow

Description

Built by 1851 (the year of the death of John Reid who bought Annfield in 1838 and feued the area for development). Long straight 2-storey south facing classical terrace, set back from and above Duke Street, behind frint garden area; Nos 14-16 detached, to E, beyond Craigpark, first 3 houses only of intended identical but uncompleted terrace; polished ashlar, now mostly painted, channelled at ground, 1st floor archtitraves linked to band course; 3-bay window houses, 2-house terminals shallow advanced and with blocking course. 3-bay flanks; doorways with inset recessed pilasters; windows plate glass sashes. Nos 1-4 and 7 have enlarged ground floor openings; stacks; continuous slated roof.

Garden area to front, beyond access road, enlocsed by low stone walls, decorative square piers at ends, modern iron railings.

Compares with the terraces in Glasgow's Park area.