South Lodge, Pollok House, Pollok Park, Pollokshaws Road, Glasgow

A Category B Listed Building in Glasgow, Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Newlands/Auldburn

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Govan

Lodge and gateway at southern approach to Pollock House.

LODGE: is probably part of the works at Pollock carried out to the designs of Sir Robert Rowand Anderson in the 1890s-1900s. Single storey and alomost square on plan; symmetrical centre doored 3-bay elevation to driveway, piended (slate) roof with paired stacks set well back (actually central on plan); rusticated quoins (walls rubble built, ashlar dressings), window margins with ingoe moulding reproducing detail as seen in 17th century contaxt at stables. Glazing 12-paned sash and case. South elevation to main road is windowed, lightweight modern porch on east wall. North elevation, facing towards house and grounds is blank.

GATEWAY: comprises pair gatepiers and quadrants, and is not all of one build. Gatepiers are tall, square-plan and heavily rusticated, possibly erected when Pollock House was built (ie in mid 18th century); sculptured vase finials may not be original. Quadrants are of uncertain date, though may be 18th century; they are convex, rubble with ashlar dressings, single bipartite (dummy/blocked on left) on each, possibly an indication that lodge(s) formerly ocuppied the area to the rear; terminal piers of unusual design, rusticated stonework (like that of gatepiers) close to the base and top of each. Gate is decorative, timber and ironwork.