Couper Institute And Library, 84-86 Clarkston Road, Glasgow

A Category B Listed Building in Glasgow, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Linn

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Giffnock

Description

Institute by James Sellars, 1887-8 (1887 datestone); new public library added to N by J A T Houston, 1923-4; Sellars' hall and library in range to S replaced by present hall, also by Houston. Snecked rubble, ashlar dressings.

INSTITUTE: is in Scots renaissance style and has 2-storey gabled front with 1st floor Venetian window with stone bracketted balcony, porch recessed left set in front of short tower with stone spire. Main roof slated, axial ventilator.

LIBRARY: (additions in lighter coloured stone, English baroque touches including sculpture) has advanced gale right, remainder balustraded, canted window left; pedimented doorcase central (steps to door); largerlights with T-shaped glazing; single storey plus raised basement.

HALL: to S is 2-storeyed, regular window bays, glazing looks original, ground floor set forward and flat-roofed, 2 doors right, tall hall range to rear is balustraded, slated roof, concealed from street; hall interior modernised 1971-3.