127-133 Saltmarket, Glasgow

A Category B Listed Building in Calton, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Calton

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Glasgow

Description

John Carrick, dated 1887. 4-storey, Scottish 17th century style, the first City Improvement Trust tenements, in L-plan, comprised of 4 3-bay blocks to Saltmarket, stepped slightly with falling ground, and 1 3-bay block to Steel Street. Cream sandstone, squared and coursed; cornice stepped over shop fronts, 1st floor cill course above; roll-moulded surrounds, cornice, crowstepped gables.

W (Saltmarket) elevation: 3- and 4-bay shop fronts at ground with common fascia. Each 3-bay block identical, with stair entered direct from street in bay off-centre left; glazed tiles to stair. Centre bays of each block gabled, with tripartite windows to each floor, comprised of corniced window flanked by narrow windows (also corniced at 1st floor), those to left of group blinded, cill course linking those at 2nd and 3rd floors, armorials carved above centre windows at 3rd floor, breaking into gablehead. Each gablehead with blank panel and apex stack. Outer bays of each block with window to each floor.

S (Steel Street) elevation: 4-bays to left with shop front at ground to outer left (detailed as above); 2 widely spaced bays to left, 2 above further entrance to right; 3 gables above with gablehead stacks, ciphered panels to outer gableheads. 3-bay tenement to right, detailed as W elevation above ground, and with corniced door at centre flanked by narrow windows and with windows to outer bays.