Royston, 7 Moorfield Road And 12 Golf Road, Gourock

A Category B Listed Building in Gourock, Inverclyde

Town: Gourock

Electoral Ward: Inverclyde West

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Gourock

Description

Style of A N Paterson, dated 1908. 2-storey asymmetrical rectangular-plan subdivided Arts and Crafts villa with curved corner turret and single storey service wing to SW, steep terraced garden to N. White harl with red sandstone dressings, red brick base course. Base course; ashlar mullions; rounded reveals; overhanging eaves with exposed rafters.

E (FRONT) ELEVATION: 3-bay; band cill course at 1st floor. Doorway to centre bay with stylised Gibbsian surround (banded and roll-moulded) and slated porch set in re-entrant angle with outer bay, tall projecting wallhead stack; keystoned bull's-eye window above. Curved corner bay to right conical roof and bipartite windows facing E and N. Bipartite windows to left bay.

S ELEVATION: 3-bay. Advanced gabled bay to right with 2-storey quadripartite canted window. Secondary doorway to centre set in projecting vestibule, small stained glass window flanking to right; tripartite transomed former stair window with stained glass above (now encased in glazed sun-porch). Bay to left with bipartite window at ground floor, 1st floor window breaking eaves. Single storey service wing with gambrel roof projecting to outer left with tripartite window with timber mullions.

N ELEVATION: 3-bay; band lintel course at ground floor. Curved corner bay to outer left (see above). Centre bay with narrow round-arched window at ground floor (stained glass glazing lighting former inglenook) with tall ashlar keystone and corniced panel over. Bay to outer right with tripartite windows at ground and 1st floor; balcony with decorative iron railings supported on timber brackets rising from stone corbels at 1st floor; centre light of 1st floor window breaking eaves in semicircular pedimented ashlar gablehead with datestone and

armorial carvings.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: single storey service wing to outer right with lean-to roof turning corner to S elevation (see above). Timber sash and case windows with 6-pane upper sashes, plate glass glazing to lower sashes. Piend and platform slate roof; wallhead stack (see above),

2 wallhead stacks linked to roof to W, central stack.

INTERIOR: distinctively detailed timber doors, geometric detailing to panelling and ceiling (2 timber inglenook fireplaces at ground floor now removed, 1 still remaining at 1st floor).