Glenacre, 14-18 Victoria Road, Gourock

A Category B Listed Building in Gourock, Inverclyde

Town: Gourock

Electoral Ward: Inverclyde West

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Gourock

Description

Later 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay rectangular-plan subdivided classical villa with basement to rear. Rendered and painted. Base course; channelled ground floor; triglyph frieze and cornice above ground floor; overhanging eaves with moulded brackets; chamfered reveals; outer angles at 1st floor stop-rollmoulded; ground floor windows with panelled aprons, 1st floor windows with recessed aprons

with chip-carved motif; rounded corners at 1st floor; ashlar mullions; elaborate stacks with bracketted cornices and strapwork carving.

SE (FRONT) ELEVATION: doorway to centre with narrow sidelights and chip-carved detail to lintel, corbel brackets supporting cornice, 2-leaf panelled door; round-arched window at 1st floor under projecting eaves cornice with corbel brackets; wallhead stack above. Tripartite windows to outer bays.

NE ELEVATION: advanced bay to centre accessed by bridge with secondary doorway, chip-carved detail to lintel and corbel brackets supporting cornice, 2-leaf panelled door and 8-pane fanlight; round-arched window at 1st floor above. 2 wallhead stacks.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: advanced centre bay with 3-storey quadripartite bowed window; bipartite windows to outer bays.

SW ELEVATION: windows to centre; 2 wallhead stacks. Timber sash and case windows with plate glass glazing. Piended and platform slate roof with metal flashings; 5 wallhead stacks (see above). Moulded eaves gutter.

INTERIOR: not seen 1993.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: low rendered wall to front, 4 rendered and panelled gatepiers with deep bracketted cornices and Greek key pattern motif.