1-18 Bryen Court, Carronflats Road, Grangemouth

A Category B Listed Building in Grangemouth, Falkirk

Town: Grangemouth

Electoral Ward: Grangemouth

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Grangemouth

Description

1908. Former Grangemouth High School. Classically detailed, 2-storey school. Red sandstone ashlar, channelled at ground with good sculpture detail. All windows single light with top hoppers.

LONG S ELEVATION: 15 bays in blocks of 3. Central and end blocks shallow advanced, outer pedimented, inner with blocking course and date - stone plinth for handsome sculpture group. Outer bays, ground storey forming channelled plinth above broad channelled angle piers, 2 paired Ionic columns in antis flank central 1st floor windows. Centre bay to centre block simplified with piers not columns.

E AND W ELEVATIONS: 7 bays (3-1-3) each with boys/girls entrance in wider central bay. This bay with broad channelled angle piers, open pediment over door and crowning segmental pediment. W elevation now with modern link corridor connecting to modern buildings of no special architectural merit.

The sculpture detail on this bulding is unusually good, particularly the central figure group.