Tempietto, Crematorium, Greenock

A Category B Listed Building in Greenock, Inverclyde

Entry Name: Tempietto, Crematorium, Greenock

Listing Name: Greenock Crematorium, 1 South Street, Summerhouse Tempietto (Formerly of Caddle Hill House Now to North of Greenock Crematorium)

Location: Greenock

County: Inverclyde

Town: Greenock

Electoral Ward: Inverclyde North

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Greenock

Description

Earlier 19th century. Finely detailed, circular tempietta belonging to the demolished Caddle Hill House. Ionic peristyle hexagon drum and masonry dome. Situated on small rise. Sandstone ashlar. Openings currently boarded (2006).

Statement of Interest

A good example of a well-detailed summerhouse, built in good quality sandstone ashlar and with fine attention to detail, especially at the Ionic columns. Situated on a small mound, it would have had extensive views over the surrounding countryside. It was a feature in the garden of Caddle Hill House (now demolished) which stood near the site of the present Greenock Crematorium (see separate listing). The 1825 John Wood Map of Greenock shows the mound on which the Summerhouse sits, although not Summerhouse itself. It is, however, shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey Map. Local knowledge suggests that it was built for the daughter of the family of Caddle Hill House, to allow her a view of the surrounding countryside.