St Patrick's Roman Catholic Church And Presbytery, Orangefield, Greenock

A Category A Listed Building in Greenock, Inverclyde

Electoral Ward: Inverclyde North

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Greenock

1934-5 Gillespie, Kidd and Coia, architects.

CHURCH: Built on N-S axis on site sloping down from S. Steel frame encased in concrete. North part of Church has halls and rooms below. Exterior of church red facing brick, Dutch style. Nave has deep kerb roof on brick-clad internal pillars, flat-roofed aisles with low-brick side walls. N elevation reflects profile on roof. Entrance to church at first floor level, approached by perron. Front of perron wavy on plan, with round-headed brick doorway with moulded architrave extended up as panel with ragged edges. Door panelled 2-leaf, flanked by narrow leaded windows. Centre part of wall of perron extended to form parapet with wavy profile, flanked by iron-railed platforms and stairs. Concrete copes to walls. Church entered through pair of round-headed doors with linked deeply moulded architraves. Doors 2-leaf, 10 panel. Central features rising from between doors with BAS RELIEF panel of St Patrick blessing a child, floriated BAS RELIEF above linked to brick bands of architrave, with tall stylised BAS RELIEF standing figure of St Patrick flanked by vertical bands of raised brickwork. Pair narrow round-headed windows above figure, with raised brickwork architraves. Heavy cross finial with bronze cross on face. Stone-coped skews above bands of diagonally-set stretcher bricks. Sculpture by Archibald Dawson, Head of Sculpture at Glasgow School of Art.

NAVE: W fronts 4 tall square-headed dormers with brick faces, copper heads and roofs and slated sides. Shallow pilasters flank tender-framed plain leaded lights. Dormers set back from wall-head of aisle with flanking skews leading down to pilasters which protrude above wall-head. On W front centre 4 bays have tripartite windows with tall narrow leaded lights. At N end semicircular flat-roofed bay lit at church and hall level by 3 tall narrow leaded lights. At S end architraved doorway to church with 2-leaf replacement door, then tetrastyle peristyle linking to presbytery.

CHANCEL: is one bay, lower than nave, with similar, smaller dormer. S gable again reflects roof profile, plain, with single narrow round-headed window. Window has architrave with brick vertical bands extending to gable head, projecting stone lintel and moulded stone head extended as stone band to gable head. Brickwork similar to that on N gable. Skewputts sculptured in high relief with angel figures.

E front has at S side flat-roofed porch lit by tall narrow leaded windows with beyond screen wall extending E with raised head in Art Deco style with brick sunburst in head. Main roof pitches slated.

INTERIOR: Wagon-profile ceiling plastered. Arcades of brick-clad pillars on both sides. Altar white marble, pilastered front with circular mosaic panel inset. Green and white marble altar steps with low flanking walls. Baldachin with slender reeded columns, gilded capitals, round arched head with gabled spandrels and gold and silver dove motif. Altar rail elaborate 17th century style. Pulpit low art-deco style with brick base and light wood superstructure. Simple wooden pews. Confessionals to L and R of chancel with round-headed doors of sub-Mackintosh design including tall narrow leaded cross windows.

PRESBYTERY: 2-storey, U plan brick piended slated roof slightly bellcast with broad eaves, oriented E-W. 6 bay, with entrance bay second from N front. Entrance bay advanced 2-storey, with round-headed architraved door at ground, approached by shallow stair. Single window above set in vertical band of projecting brickwork. Curved head. Advanced bay to right of entrance at ground with centre tripartite flanked by single windows, brick mullions between centre and side windows. Glazing at ground multi-pane. First floor window replaced by 3 large pane, casement. S front end pairs of bays advanced, two tripartite windows on ground at left and at first both sides. On right doorway to left of advanced bay with brick architrave embracing single-light window. Centre bays stair bays with deep windows, deeper at right. Original multi-pane glazing except at first floor on left. Five prominent brick chimney stacks with regular patterns of projecting bricks, concrete copes. At E end of presbytery single-storey link to church with strip glazing. Link obscured from N by peristyle. Brick boundary walls to N and S, latter with stone base and brick cope.

In ecclesiastical use. Opened in December 1935. Upgraded 10.12.91.