Monument To Robert Brown, Bent Cemetery, Bent Road, Hamilton

A Category B Listed Building in Hamilton, South Lanarkshire

Town: Hamilton

Electoral Ward: Hamilton South

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Hamilton

Description

Attributed to David Bryce, 1856; bronze portrait relief, Sir John Steel. Large pedestal surmounted by Baroque-detailed segmental sarcophagus. Polished cream sandstone.

Statement of Interest

David Bryce designed the Hamilton Mausoleum, 1848-52; the bronze doors were by Sir John Steel. The stone for the Robert Brown monument was brought from Overwood Quarry, Dalserf. The monument is prominently situated at the centre of the original cemetery at the axial termination of an avenue of trees. The inscription reads 'Sacred to the memory of Robert Brown Esquire, Chamberlain of Hamilton, who was born at Fenwick 10th August 1774, and died at Hamilton, 8 February 1855. A man of rare ability, industry and varied acquirements, all directed to the public weal. To commemorate which, as well as his faithful and zealous services to the Hamilton family, and to the general interests of the County of Lanark for nearly half a century, this monument is erected over his mortal remains by William, Duke of Hamilton and Brandon, anno 1856'.