118-122 Quarry Street, Hamilton

A Category B Listed Building in Hamilton, South Lanarkshire

Town: Hamilton

Electoral Ward: Hamilton North and East

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Hamilton

Description

Later 19th century. 2-storey and attic commercial building on gusset site, with single storey ground floor extension. Cream sandstone ashlar, slate mansard roof. Corniced ground floor, extended to low parapet at flat-roofed extension; plain red sandstone wallhead frieze, corniced balustrade, massive corniced wallhead stacks incorporating window; single and bipartite windows with plate glass sash and case glazing, segmental 6-pane sash and case dormers.

QUARRY STREET ELEVATION: modern shopfronts to ground floor, extended to left, 2 single and 2 bipartite windows to 1st floor, wallhead stack flanked by dormers.

NEW CROSS ELEVATION: modern shopfrotn advanced at ground floor, 2 bipartite windows to 1st floor, wallhead stacks flanked by dormers. INTERIOR: not seen.

Listed especially for its prominent corner position. The balustrade was reinstated in 1992.