Linnburn, 51 Union Street, Hamilton

A Category B Listed Building in Hamilton, South Lanarkshire

Town: Hamilton

Electoral Ward: Hamilton North and East

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Hamilton

Description

Gavin Paterson, 1909. 2-storey, L-plan villa. Harled, red sandstone ashlar dressings, plain red tile roof. Base course to front; ashlar-margine windows with out-of-character uPVC frames; crowstepped gables with beak skewputts; corniced stacks with uniform terracotta cans; cast-iron rainwater goods with decorative hoppers.

FRONT ELEVATION: segmental entrance tower to left re-entrant angle, 2-leaf panelled door with moulded doorcase and mannered, corniced and voluted pediment with armorial panel (staff of Aesculapius), single window above with continuouse hoodmould, corniced wallhead, ball-finalled conical roof; bipartite stair window to left; gable advanced to right, 4-light canted window with facetted roof to ground floor, tirpartite window to 1st; later single storey garage to far right in compatible style. SIDE ELEVATIONS: blank gable to left, stack outshot from attic; blank gable to right (garage to ground floor), wallhead gable stack with outshot.

REAR ELEVATION: not seen.

INTERIOR: not seen.