Flakedale, 29 Wellhall Road, Hamilton

A Category C Listed Building in Hamilton, South Lanarkshire

Town: Hamilton

Electoral Ward: Hamilton North and East

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Hamilton

Description

Circa 1900, 2-storey, rectangular-plan made L-plan by lower 2-storey service wing, 'Glasgow style' villa. Red sandstone with bull-faced coursers, and ashlar dressings, platform slate roof swept to prominent eaves. Cill band to 1st floor, wallhead course; eaves with plate glass sash and case windows with Art-Nouveau pattern stained glass to upper sashes and entrance porch; moulded and shouldered wallhead stacks rising through eaves; cast-iron rainwater goods.

ENTRANCE ELEVATION (TO HILTONBANK STREET): main elevation to right, mostly plain; canted entrance porch to left, 2 leaf door with corniced lintel and fanlight above, sidelights, swept polygonal roof; multi-light angle turret to left with finialled, round-topped conical roof; stair window to left return elevation. Lower service bay recessed to left, 2 single and 2 bipartite windows.

FRONT ELEVATION (TO WELLHALL ROAD): full-height, 4-light canted bay to left, tripartite window to ground and 1st floor right; various window to right return and service elevation.

INTERIOR: not seen.

BOUNDARY WALL: coped bull-faced rubble boundary wall to Hiltonbank Street and Wellhall Road.