Cadzow Parish Church, Woodside Walk, Hamilton

A Category B Listed Building in Hamilton, South Lanarkshire

Entry Name: Cadzow Parish Church, Woodside Walk, Hamilton

Listing Name: Woodside Walk, Cadzow Parish Church, Including Gatepiers, Gates, Boundary Walls and Railings

Location: Hamilton

County: South Lanarkshire

Town: Hamilton

Electoral Ward: Hamilton South

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Hamilton

Description

Dated 1876. Cross-plan, Gothic church with organ chamber and pyramidal-roofed entrance towers at re-entrant angles. Stugged and snecked cream sandstone rubble, random rubble to N and E gables. green slate roof, decorative terracotta ridge tiles. Base course, chamfered wallhead course; pointed trefoil windows, 3-light windows with rose window to head at principle gables; coped skews with gabletted skewputts; angle buttresses; plain cast-iron rainwater goods; pyramidal-roofed ridge belfry. S ELEVATION: Transepts gable advanced to centre left; 5 multiple-moulded trefoil-headed window to ground floor with hoodmould, colonette mullions and stiff-leaf capitals, window to gallery level. 2-stage entrance tower recessed to right; multiple-moulded pointed-arch doorcase within pedimented panel, stiff-leaf capitalled nook shafts, mask label stops and round sculpted tympanum panel, bipartite and single window to right return, slightly recessed bay to left, recessed nave bay to right. Organ chamber bay recessed to left; moulded pointed-arch doorcase with sculpted tympanum, flanked by pointed trefoil-headed windows with continuous hoodmould; left return gable, 2 blocked windows, date panel, oculus above. E GABLE: detailed as S transept gable above. N ELEVATION: Entrance tower to left re-entrant angle; pointed-arch door with sculpted tympanum, single and paired window, 5-light horizontal window to wallhead at each elevation. Transept gable advanced to right; 5 trefoil-headed windows to ground floor, gallery window above. Nave recessed to left; 3 windows.

INTERIOR: Galleries to transepts and rear; rib vaulted ceiling supported by clustered vaulting shafts with stiff-leaf corbel and capitals; 2-manual and pedal organ (no nameplate) with panelled organ case flanked by 1st World War memorial plaques; hexagonal timber pulpit in front of organ case; pine pews; various stained glass windows.

GATEPIERS, GATES, BOUNDARY WALLS AND RAILINGS: 2 sets of gabletted, monolithic gatepiers with pointed arch panels to Woodside Street, later wrought-iron gates, low boundary walls with wrought-iron railings.

Statement of Interest

An ecclesiastical building in use as such. The entrance tower at the S elevation is unfinished. The church hall which adjoins the session house is dated 1960. The parish was disjoined from Hamilton in 1879.