3 Tower Knowe, Hawick

A Category C Listed Building in Hawick, Scottish Borders

Town: Hawick

Electoral Ward: Hawick and Hermitage

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Hawick

Description

James Pearson Alison, 1898. 3-storey, 3-bay tenement and shops with curvilinear gable and dormers. Sandstone ashlar to principal elevation, random rubble elsewhere, with stugged ashlar dressings. Deep curved base course; cornice above shop fascias; moulded eaves course. Regular fenestration with chamfered margins; stone-mullioned bipartite windows to centre bay. Central timber-panelled door with fanlight to close, flanked by recessed shop doors with fanlights; rusticated pilasters with curvilinear panel heads to outer edges of shopfronts.

Timber sash-and-case windows with plate glass in lower and multi-pane glazing in upper sashes. Moulded ashlar-coped skews. Corniced ashlar gablehead stack with tall buff clay cans. Grey slate roof with stone ridge. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: Shop to right with herringbone-pattern timber parquet floor, timber panelling, cast-iron brackets to shelves, cornicing, and timber-panelled inner door. No remaining original features in shop to left.

Statement of Interest

A well-detailed block with good shopfronts and one good shop interior in a prominent position at the heart of Hawick, and designed by the town's most prominent architect. James Pearson Alison (1862-1932) commenced practice in Hawick in 1888 and remained there until his death, during which period he was responsible for a large number of buildings of widely varying types and styles, including a considerable proportion of the town's listed structures.

The Tower Knowe, at the south end of the High Street, superseded Sandbed as the location of Hawick's marketplace from circa 1815. John Wood's Plan of the Town and Environs of Hawick (1824) shows different buildings on this site, and the Ordnance Survey Town Plan (1857) shows a building with an identical footprint, but this was presumably superseded by Alison's structure. List description revised and category changed from B to C(S) following resurvey (2008).