7 Tower Knowe, Hawick

A Category C Listed Building in Hawick, Scottish Borders

Town: Hawick

Electoral Ward: Hawick and Hermitage

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Hawick

Description

Late 19th century with early-19th-century core. 3-storey, 5-bay, irregular tapered-plan, Classical tenement on a steeply sloping site with exposed basement to rear and shops at ground floor. Polished yellow sandstone ashlar to front, partially painted and partially tiled to shopfronts; squared, coursed yellow sandstone with polished ashlar dressings to upper 3 storeys at sides and rear; roughly coursed whinstone rubble with red sandstone ashlar dressings to basement. Base course; deep fascia cornice turning S corner; 1st-floor cill course; deep eaves cornice turning S corner; parapet. Rusticated quoins. Regular fenestration to front, with raised margins at upper floors; irregular fenestration to sides and regular, 2-bay fenestration to rear, with raised cills. Tenement door and fanlight to left and 2 shops to right at ground floor. piended roof, and basement corbelling to polygonal stair tower at S side. Red sandstone corbel to stair tower.

Fixed plate glass to shopfronts; predominantly plate glass in timber sash and case windows elsewhere. Grey slate roof with metal ridges; rendered, ashlar-coped stacks with some circular buff clay cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: Stone turnpike tenement stair with painted tongue-and-groove timber panelling to dado height and decorative cast-iron balustrade with polished timber handrail to 2nd-floor landing.

Statement of Interest

A well-proportioned, late-19th-century, classical tenement with shops which retains remnants of an earlier building, situated in a prominent position at the heart of Hawick overlooking Drumlanrig Bridge and the Slitrig Water.

The Ordnance Survey Town Plan of 1857 shows a building on this site with a stepped-back rear; the rear basement and the tenement stair of the existing building were presumably retained from this earlier structure. It is sometimes known as 'Kedie's Building' after William Kedie, draper, who lived here in the 1850s.

The left shopfront appears to date from the early 20th century and the right one from the late 20th century; no original interior details remain in either shop. List description revised and category changed from B to C(S) at resurvey (2008).