Slitrig Cottage, 1 The Village, Hawick

A Category C Listed Building in Hawick, Scottish Borders

Town: Hawick

Electoral Ward: Hawick and Hermitage

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Hawick

Description

Probably late 18th century with later alterations (see NOTES). 2-storey and attic, 4-bay, piended platform-roofed house with central 2-light dormer. Rendered, with polished ashlar dressings. Principal (SE) elevation with central door to 3-bay main section, and small window to outer right at each floor; single 1st-floor window to SW elevation; single-bay NE elevation; lean-to to rear (NW).

Predominantly 4-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof with metal ridge. Coped yellow sandstone stack with circular buff clay cans. Predominantly cast-iron rainwater goods.

BOUNDARY WALL: Roughly squared rubble wall with curved cope enclosing front garden, low to SW and SE and higher to Kirk Wynd (NE).

Statement of Interest

An early-19th-century house largely retaining its original footprint and profile, and situated in a prominent corner position overlooking the Slitrig Water adjacent to Kirkwynd Bridge.

The plan of the building is exactly as it appears on early maps, with the exception of the lean-to to the rear which was added sometime after the 1930s. A view of Slitrig Bank drawn by M Thirat in 1813 (printed in The Scots Magazine, June 1969) shows that the building did not have windows to the right of the principal elevation at that time. These windows sit uncomfortably within the otherwise near-symmetrical façade, which originally had only three bays. The roof has been raised, presumably in order to accommodate the additional attic storey, and it may have been at the same time that the stack was replaced. List description revised following resurvey (2008).