14 Buccleuch Street, Hawick

A Category C Listed Building in Hawick, Scottish Borders

Town: Hawick

Electoral Ward: Hawick and Hermitage

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Hawick

Description

Early 19th century with earlier 19th century and later additions. 3-storey, 3-bay terraced block comprising shop to ground floor and flats above, with adjoining 2-storey workshops around 2 sides of courtyard to rear. Roughly coursed whinstone with moulded ashlar window margins to principal elevation and droved red sandstone ashlar dressings elsewhere; some brick to later extensions. Deep base course and moulded eaves course to principal elevation.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: Shop front to principal (S - Buccleuch Street) elevation with 2 stone steps to central doorway with 2-pane rectangular fanlight flanked by plain pilasters; large display windows to left and right; close doorway with multi-pane fanlight to outer right; plain fascia. 2-storey and attic rear (N) elevation to main block with advanced section to centre and left; central window and outer doorways to ground floor; forestair to 1st floor with tripartite stone-mullioned window; modern extension to attic. Irregular fenestration to courtyard elevation of E range, with metal external stair to right. N range with brick upper storey and lean-to to S elevation.

Predominantly 4-pane glazing pattern in timber sash-and-case windows, with evidence of earlier 12-pane pattern. Ashlar-coped skews. Banded gablehead stacks with circular buff clay cans. Grey slate roof with metal ridge.

INTERIOR: Decorative 19th century floor tiles at shop entrance and in central stairwell; curved stair with decorative cast-iron balusters and wooden handrail; some 4-panel timber doors, window panelling, chimneypieces and cornices.

Statement of Interest

A well-proportioned traditional early 19th century building with some fine detailing. This was one of the original buildings of Buccleuch Street, which was laid out west of the medieval burgh boundary from 1815 in response to industrial expansion, replacing Langbaulk Road as the principal road south.

John Wood's map of 1824 shows only the street section and the north range to the rear (both annotated 'Mr Grieve'). The stonework of the principal elevation indicates that the second floor was not part of the original construction (the roof would previously have been in line with its neighbour at No 12), but it appears to have been added early. The north range was presumably originally single-storey, as evidenced by the contrast between the whinstone rubble of the ground floor and the brick at first-floor level, and has been significantly altered on a number of occasions. The linking west range first appears on the Ordnance Survey Town Plan of 1857.

The interior of the ground floor has been substantially altered to form the current open-plan shop, and decorative 19th century floor tiles indicate the former outline of the entrance hall, which would have been accessed through what is now the shop doorway and led to the central staircase (now separated from the shop area by a partition wall and accessed instead from the rear courtyard). List description revised as part of the Hawick Burgh Resurvey (2008).