Hawick Cottage Hospital And Lamp Standard, Hawick

A Category B Listed Building in Hawick, Scottish Borders

Town: Hawick

Electoral Ward: Hawick and Hermitage

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Hawick

Description

John McLachlan, 1884-5 with 1924 and mid 20th century extensions. 10-bay, linear-plan, gabled, former hospital block with 2-storey, 3-bay, gabled section to E end and later symmetrical, 5-bay addition to right with canted corner bays (now linked by later-20th-century addition). 4-bay, flat-roofed, later block to far W linked by mid 20th century bay. Single-storey pitched and piended ancillary wings to rear with some later flat-roofed extensions. Coursed, droved sandstone with stugged and polished ashlar chamfered margined window openings. Rendered in part to rear. Base course. Gables with curved decorative bargeboards and small gablets in between; canted projecting bay with balustraded stone balcony; hexagonal bay with conical roof adjoining 5-bay canted timber veranda.

Predominantly 6- over 2-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roofs with bracketed overhanging eaves and decorative timber bargeboards. Corniced sandstone gable and ridge stacks. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: Fully tiled former operating theatre with granolithic floor. Plain timber banisters to narrow stairs.

FORMER X-RAY BLOCK: Piended-roofed rendered pavilion X-ray block to E with paired piended stone entrance bays to either side. Slate roof. Cast-iron gutters. Cast-iron lamp standard to front elevation.

Statement of Interest

Hawick Cottage Hospital is a good example of a purpose-built small regional hospital that displays some good Arts and Crafts detailing such as decorative timber bargeboarding. It is prominently sited on high ground overlooking the cricket ground to the north.

The building has expanded over the years from the 1884 core, but the additions of 1924 and the later 1930s are sympathetic and form a cohesive whole.

John McLachlan (1843-93) was an Edinburgh-based architect who was made architect to the National Bank of Scotland in 1884 and secured the contract for the St Cuthbert's Co-operative Association in 1892. The Cottage Hospital is one of his earlier works; he also built the Coldstream Cottage Hospital in 1888.

The hospital was built by public subscription, following a bazaar to raise funds, and was opened on 31 August 1885. The east gable has an inscribed foundation stone: 'This stone was laid with Masonic Honours on the 30 August 1884 by the Rt. Hon., the Earl of Mar and Kellie. The Most Worshipful, The Grand Master Mason of Scotland'.

The foundation stone of the later Esmond Elliot Memorial Ward was laid on 3 December 1924 by the Prince of Wales. This new addition was financed at £2,250 by the Elliots of Minto to commemorate the life of their son, a lieutenant in the Scots Guards who was killed in action on 6 August 1918.

The utilitarian, largely rendered X-ray block to the east with end pavilions and large windows was built 1933 by J P Alison & Hobkirk, with X-ray equipment donated by Sir T Henderson's widow.

Surgical cases were referred to Borders General Hospital after 1987. The building is redundant and for sale for development (2008).

Revised as part of the Hawick Burgh Resurvey (2008).