Auchenteil, 9 Abercromby Street East, Helensburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: Auchenteil, 9 Abercromby Street East, Helensburgh

Listing Name: 9 East Abercromby Street, Auchenault and 9 East Rossdhu Drive, Dorrator Including Gatepiers and Boundary Walls

Location: Helensburgh

County: Argyll and Bute

Town: Helensburgh

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh Central

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Helensburgh

Description

Late 19th century. 2-storey, 4-bay villa with classical details. Squared, stugged and snecked cream sandstone with ashlar dressings. Base course; moulded ashlar mullions and reveals to windows; eaves course; paired brackets to overhanging eaves.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: recessed bay to outer right with advanced square-plan ashlar porch in re-entrant angle, low balustrade to S with column on pedestal at SE angle and pilasters supporting cornice and pierced stone parapet with guilloche pattern, steps to doorway to E. Splayed and roll-moulded reveals to doorway, panelled door. Window above 1st floor. Main block advanced to left; window to centre, shallow canted full-height window to right set back at 1st floor, slightly advanced bay to left with projecting squared full-height window.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: central quartrefoil window to E elevation in recessed panel with stepped surround; bipartite windows flanking. 2 windows at 1st floor. Single storey wing adjoining to right. Later conservatory to W elevation; 2 windows to left; 3 windows at 1st floor. 2-storey wing adjoining to left.

Predominantly plate glass sash and case windows, uPVC replacement windows at 1st floor. Piended grey slate roof with large glass cupola. Corniced ashlar stacks with tall moulded cans.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: cream sandstone ashlar piers, stop-chamfered angles, pyramidal caps. Flanking quadrant walls with rubble base, painted red brick above, ashlar coped. Tall, coped rubble walls elsewhere.

Statement of Interest

Imposing Italianate villa set in extensive grounds. Subdivided internally in 1969, the apartment predominantly occupying the ground floor is accessed via East Abercromby Street whilst the apartment predominantly occupying the upper floor is accessed via East Rossdhu Drive to the rear of the property.