Hapland Coach House, 50 Charlotte Street

A Category B Listed Building in Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: Hapland Coach House, 50 Charlotte Street

Listing Name: 48 Charlotte Street, Hapland Including Boundary Walls and Gatepiers, and Former Coach House, 50 Charlotte Street

Location: Helensburgh

County: Argyll and Bute

Town: Helensburgh

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh Central

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Helensburgh

Description

Circa 1870. Asymmetrical, 2-storey Italianate villa with swept roof and deep bracketed eaves. Cream sandstone ashlar. Base course; cill courses; ashlar mullioned windows, mullioned and transomed at 1st floor.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: advanced bay to outer right, lean-to verandah to recessed bay to left with ashlar porch in re-entrant angle. Ashlar piers supporting timber roof spanning verandah and porch with pierced timber frieze below eaves. Round-arched doorway to porch with broad moulded reveals, 2-leaf panelled doors, 3-light fanlight with small square stained glass panels. Large vestibule, half-glazed, fanlit vestibule door. Mullioned and transomed French window to E face of porch (former entrance to conservatory). Window to 1st floor above porch and flanking to right in re-entrant angle. Advanced bay to outer right with modern advanced squared window bay at ground, tripartite window at 1st floor.

S ELEVATION: 3 bays; window at ground and 1st floor to centre and outer left, 4-light bowed window at ground to outer right, deep bracketted eaves, low semi-conical roof, bipartite window to 1st floor above.

W ELEVATION: 4-bays; squared window bay to outer left of 1-3-1, bracketed eaves, low half-piend roof, tripartite window to 1st floor above. Windows to remaining symmetrically disposed bays.

Sash and case windows with single pane to lower sashes, 2-pane to upper sashes; single pane to each light of casement windows. Grey slate roof; tall, corniced ashlar stacks.

INTERIOR: lead-pane glazing with portrait stained glass panels to upper sections of drawing room bow window. Fine timber panelled doors with moulded doorcases and decorative timber chimney pieces.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: stepped rubble boundary wall to Charlotte Street with coped ashlar balustrade to upper section. 3 square-plan ashlar piers to S corner angle, off-set in stages, flat coped. Tallest pier inscribed "Hapland".

FORMER COACH HOUSE (THE MEWS, 50 CHARLOTTE STREET) Map Ref: NS 30329, 83106: converted for residential use. Single storey and attic, asymmetrical block. Cream stugged and snecked rubble, ashlar dressings. Base course; overhanging bracketted eaves; plain bargeboarded gables. W (STREET) ELEVATION: segmental-arched carriage openings behind glazed courtyard infill; gabled tripartite window breaking eaves above left and further window breaking eaves to right. Slightly lower, gabled wing advancing to outer right and single storey wing to left forming T-plan.

Timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

Hapland is an excellent example of a late 19th century villa and coach house in Helensburgh. Occupying a large-gardened corner plot, Hapland retains fine, original architectural detailing of Italian inspiration, and characterised by its elegant swept roof, deep bracketed eaves, bowed window and lean-to corner angle entrance porch. Stained glass portrait panels to the drawing room windows, elaborate carved chimney pieces and panelled doors add to the interest.

The coach house was converted to residential accommodation prior to listing with later alterations carried out in 1997.

Statutory address and list description revised, 2012. Previously listed as "13 ABERCROMBY STREET EAST AND 50 CHARLOTTE STREET, HAPLAND WITH BOUNDARY WALLS, GATEPIERS AND FORMER COACH HOUSE".