17 Abercromby Street East, Helensburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute

Town: Helensburgh

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh and Lomond South

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Helensburgh

Description

Mitchell and Whitelaw, 1907. 2-storey asymmetrical Scottish Arts and Crafts style villa. Harled with some stugged and snecked cream sandstone detail, ashlar dressings. Ashlar margins to some windows; corbel course between ground and 1st floor; deep swept overhanging eaves.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: basket-arched doorway off-centre right, stop-chamfered arrises with roll-moulded surround, half-glazed boarded door. Shallow bow window flanking to right. Bipartite window breaking eaves to 1st floor above. Single storey wing to right with window to centre. Taller shaped gable bay advanced to left, stugged and snecked sandstone at ground with canted window partly recessed between piers supporting corbelled upper storey, corbelled shallow canted oriel to 1st floor. Recessed bay to left with window at ground and 1st floor.

SW ELEVATION: window to centre at 1st floor. Shaped gable bay advanced to right, bowed cream sandstone projection at ground with French window to centre windows flanking, flat roof. Corbelled shallow canted oriel at 1st floor. Bipartite window at ground to left, corbelled shallow bowed bay above with window breaking eaves with half-piend roof.

NE ELEVATION: taller gable bay advanced to centre, window at ground and 1st floor. Window at ground and 1st floor to right. Window at ground to left. Single storey lean-to projection to outer left.

W ELEVATION: 2 small windows at ground to centre, semi-circular oriel above with 3 narrow windows, half-piend roof. Window at ground and

1st floor to right. Single storey and attic wing to outer right, coal door at ground, window breaking eaves to centre above. Single storey wing to outer left.

Small-pane casement windows and fixed-pane windows with top hoppers. Grey/green slates; harled coped stacks; shaped gables to S and W with ashlar coped skews and large scrolled skewputts; original rainwater goods.

GARAGE: ractangular-plan. Harled. 2-leaf garage doors. Piended slate roof with swept overhanging eaves.

One of six houses with details in common, built by Mitchell and

Whitelaw between 1907 and 1912 on ground adjacent to the golf course.