2 Adelaide Street, Helensburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute

Town: Helensburgh

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh Central

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Helensburgh

Description

Circa 1860. 2-storey, 3-bay Italianate villa with lower single bay, 2-storey wing to W and single storey wing to E. Rendered and lined as ashlar, painted. Base course; raised margins; quoin strips; bracketted eaves.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: doorpiece to centre with consoled, swept canopy porch, 2-leaf doors (panels removed and now glazed), half-glazed modern vestibule door. Windows flanking at ground; 3 symmetrically disposed windows at 1st floor. Lower 2-storey, single bay wing to right (W), window at ground and 1st floor. Single storey wing to left with blinded window.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: 2 irregular windows at ground.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: 3-bay, regular fenestration including canted window to outer right at ground.

12-lying pane sash and case windows to N elevation, aluminium replacement windows to S. Shallow piended grey slate roof with deep overhanging bracketted eaves, corniced end stacks with polygonal cans. GATEPIERS AND RAILINGS: corniced ashlar piers with stop-chamfered arrises. Decorative arrowhead railings.