Park Church And Church Hall, Charlotte Street, Helensburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: Park Church And Church Hall, Charlotte Street, Helensburgh

Listing Name: Charlotte Street, Park Church (Church of Scotland) and Church Hall with Boundary Wall and Gatepiers

Location: Helensburgh

County: Argyll and Bute

Town: Helensburgh

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh Central

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Helensburgh

John Honeyman, 1862; interior remodelled by William Leiper, 1888;

church hall, G A Paterson (of Stewart and Paterson), 1928 )see below). Rectangular-plan, gothic church with gabled E (entrance) elevation, 3-stage tower with broach spire to NE angle, 5-bay side elevations, vestry, halls to W (looks like deep chancel) with canted stair block (1888) abutting to S, church hall adjoining to N. Squared, stugged and snecked cream and grey sandstone, ashlar dressings. Base course; eaves course, modillioned to S elevation; pointed-arch windows with plate tracery; saw tooth coped buttresses.

E (CHARLOTTE STREET/ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: gabled entrance bay to centre with tower advanced to right (see below), gabled aisle bay recessed to left. Slightly advanced lean-to porch to centre with ashlar half-piend roof and billet moulding to eaves, pair pointed-arch moulded doorways, each with boarded 2-leaf doors, decorative iron hinges. Rose window above with quatrefoil tracery, hoodmoulded. Vesica window to gablehead; stone cross to apex. Doorway on return to left. Gabled aisle bay to left with plate tracery window with colonnette-mullion and colonnettes to reveals, trefoil opening to gablehead.

TOWER: angle buttresses; string courses. Lancets to E and W elevation at ground. Slightly advanced 2-stage stair tower to E elevation with arrow-loop stair lights. Small openings to upper stage. Belfry stage above, (open) plate tracery windows to each elevation with colonnette-mullioned and colonnettes to reveals. Nook-shafts below eaves. Gabled lucarnes to ashlar spire. Weathervane.

S (KING STREET EAST/SIDE) ELEVATION: 5 windows to aisle. Lancet to gabled W return, trefoil opening to gablehead. Vestry and halls block recessed to left, S elevation with 2-stage canted stair block to right with 3 pointed-arch windows to 2nd stage; window to left.

W ELEVATION: 2 gabled bays with 3 lancets at ground to right bay,

2 lancets above. 2 windows at ground to left bay, 2 lancets above.

N SIDE ELEVATION: 5 windows.

Grey slate roof, ashlar coped skews, bracketted skewputts.

INTERIOR: nave and side aisles divided by 5-bay pointed-arch arcades with columns of Peterhead granite (end bays to W now sectioned off from church). Gallery to E (entrance) end. Gothic style reredos to W end (no chancel). Plaster vaulted ceiling. Raked seating. Gothic style octagonal ashlar and marble puplit, 1887. Octagonal font 1904. Organ to NW corner.

Stained glass: stainled glass to E rose window, 1883.

W (chancel) end of church accommodates the vestry, session-room at ground and a hall above.

CHURCH HALL: G A Paterson (Stewart and Paterson architects), 1924; design carried out with some minor alterations by H Mitchell, 1930. Rectangular-plan hall adjoining church to N by 2-storey link. Gabled E elevation with lower flat-roofed entrance block abutting, doorway to centre, tripartite windows flanking, pointed-arch 3-light window with cusped tracery to gbale above.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: low rubble wall, ashlar coped. Square-plan ashlar piers, surmounted by cast-iron lamps to E elevation.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building in use as such. Situated on the corner of Charlotte Street and King Street East. Originally Park Free Church, it became the United Free Church in 1900 following the union of the Free Church and the United Presbyterian Church,

The site was given by Mr Richard Kidston. The mason for the work was Thomas Watson. In 1888 William Leiper carried out alterations to the interior and added the stair tower to the S elevation. The decoration of the interior at that period is recorded as being "decorated in colour, the roof of the nave and the aisles in dark blue, relived with gold, red and white flowers and ornate borders". Sillars Bros, Helensburgh were the decorators.