45 Charlotte Street, Helensburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute

Town: Helensburgh

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh Central

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Helensburgh

Description

William Leiper, 1909, additions by W Hunter McNab 1913. 2-storey, asymmetrical Arts and Crafts/Shavian Old English L-plan villa. Harled with cream sandstone ashlar doorpiece and dressings. Jettied at

1st floor. Timber mullioned and transomed windows at ground, timber mullioned windows at 1st floor; bargeboarded gables; bracketted overhanging eaves.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: entrance bay to right, broad gabled bay to left, later single storey (billiard room) addition to outer right (see below). Advanced squared ashlar door bay off-centre right, pointed-arch, deep chamfered reveals, hoodmould, bracketted lamp above, 2-leaf boarded doors, half-glazed vestibule door. Jettied above with 5-light mullioned window. Lop-sided gabled bay to left, tripartite ashlar mullioned window at ground, small canted oriel with jettied gablehead breaking eaves to left, tall wallhead stack breaking eaves to right.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: full-height canted windows breaking eaves to centre, 2-2-2 at ground with fixed upper panes, 1-2-1 at 1st floor, polygonal roof. Recessed bay to right at ground bracketted lintel below 1st floor containing bipartite window to left. Bipartite window to right at

1st floor. Glabed bay to outer left, narrow window at ground and

1st floor to right, off-set and tiled course to gablehead, wallhead stack to centre breaking eaves at apex.

S ELEVATION: full-height canted windows breaking eaves to outer right, polygonal roof. Recessed bay to left containing bipartite window to right and window to left. Tripartite window to 1st floor above.

Lean-to projection to outer left continued around N return; tripartite window to right an 1st floor above, bipartite window to left.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: stair window to centre now partly blocked by covered stair to flat at 1st floor. Later billiard room to outer left (see below).

BILLIARD ADDITION TO NW ANGLE: semi-octagonal block, gabled bay to N with tall brick stack at apex, bipartite window to chamfered bays flanking. 5-light window on return to right.

Multi-pane casement windows. Red tiled roof, corniced harled stacks. INTERIOR: wainscot hall (stair removed when villa was flatted).

Wainscot to billiard room, original ashlar chimneypiece, high ceiling timber beamed and partly coved.

BOUNDARY WALL WITH GATEPIERS: rubble wall, ashlar piers.

One of three villas (see also 41, 43 Alma Crescent) designed by

William Leiper for John Jack, a local builder. Numbers 41 and 43 were built first with similar details composed differently. Number 45 is modelled on 41 but without the half-timber detail and the ashlar mullioned windows to the ground floor. The billiard room added in 1913 by Leiper's pupil, W Hunter McNab.