Coach House And Stable, Cromalt, 148 Clyde Street East, Helensburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute

Town: Helensburgh

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh Central

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Helensburgh

Description

Early 19th century. Gabled, 5-bay coach house, stables and granary with cupola. Cream sandstone rubble with ashlar dressings. Raised margins; boarded doors; quoin strips.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: taller galbed bay to centre with semi-circular-headed cariage-arch and granary opening above, set in slightly advanced panel with broken-pedimented gable, surmounted by cupola. Doorways flanking. End bays detailed as centre bay but with door blocked as bipartite window to right, glazed granary opening above. Single storey, corniced, flat-roofed wing to outer right, window to centre; door on return to right (S). Cupola (replaced 1991); painted white, diminutive circular temple on square base with dome and weathervane finial.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: window to right, deep flat-roofed bow to centre and left with door facing W by re-entrant angle.

12-pane sash and case windows and small-pane windows. Grey slate roof, ashlar coped skews.

Cupola renewed 1991, following storm damage.