Lodge, Rockland, 150 Clyde Street East, Helensburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute

Town: Helensburgh

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh Central

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Helensburgh

Description

Attributed to Alexander Thomson, 1854; additions by T L Watson, 1881. Single storey and attic, asymmetrical lodge. Squared and stugged cream sandstone, ashlar dressings, harled to S and E elevations. Base course; margins to windows at ground; stylised mullions; quoin strips. S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: doorway to centre, lean-to open timber verandah on stone plinth.

W ELEVATION: gable bay, window at ground, small bipartite attic window with ashlar mullion with cavetto capital.

N (CLYDE STREET) ELEVATION: taller gabled bay to left with window at ground, bipartite attic window with cavetto capital to mullion, cavetto band course to flanking angles, lintel course. Small attic window on return to right. Lower block recessed to right, advanced 3-light window bay with cat-slide roof in re-entrant angle, single light on return to right.

Mostly plate glass timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof, coped ashlar stack, moulded cans.

GATEPIERS, GATES AND BOUNDARY WALL: square-plan piers, rendered and painted with moulded caps. Cast-iron gates. Flanking quadrant walls. Harled boundary walls.

Statement of Interest

A group with Rockland, listed separately. In 1881 Watson added the attic storey to the lodge for James Hedderwick.